Diverse shortlist revealed as Oscars announce 2021 nominees


It will be a ladies affair at the Oscars this year as female directors – Chloé Zhao and Emerald Fennell – are in the running for the best director prize, the first time more than one woman has been in contention for the award.


Only five women have ever been in the running for the award; only one – Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker in 2010 – has won.


Also up for best director are Thomas Vinterberg (for Another Round), David Fincher (for Mank) and Lee Isaac Chung (for Minari).


The shortlist is the most diverse Oscars ever, with nine of the 20 acting nominees from ethnic minority backgrounds.

Fennell is the first British woman to be up for best director. Some predicted a third female best director nominee this year, with Regina King among the favourites to be nominated for One Night in Miami. She won an Oscar for her role in, If Beale Street Could Talk in 2019, but will not get a directing award to go with it this year.


Meanwhile, Mank, a black-and-white look at the backstage dramas around the writing of Citizen Kane, starring Gary Oldman as the screenwriter Herman J Mankiewicz, leads the scoreboard of nominations this year by some distance.

It is nominated for best film, best director, original screenplay, leading actor and supporting actress (for Amanda Seyfried), costume design, production design, score, cinematography and makeup.


This year's winners will be announced on 25 April at a delayed ceremony that will take place at both the Dolby Theatre, the ceremony's normal home, and Los Angeles' main railway hub, Union Station.


The eight British acting nominees range from Ahmed, who receives his first Oscar nomination for playing a drummer who loses his hearing in Sound of Metal, to Sir Anthony, whose performance as a man who loses his grip on reality in The Father earns him his sixth nomination.


Six black actors and actresses are nominated, equalling the record set in 2017. This year, Kaluuya, Boseman and Davis are joined by US stars Andra Day, LaKeith Stanfield and Leslie Odom Jr - who is also up for best original song.


Davis is shortlisted for playing a 1920s blues singer in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - the fourth nomination of her career, making her the most-nominated black actress ever.


Other nominated stars include Frances McDormand and Glenn Close.


The leading nominees:

10 nominations - Mank

6 - The Father

6 - Judas and the Black Messiah

6 - Minari

6 - Nomadland

6 - Sound of Metal

6 - The Trial of the Chicago 7


List of nominees

Best picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7


Best actress

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day - The United States vs Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman


Best actor

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Gary Oldman - Mank

Steven Yeun - Minari


Best supporting actress

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman - The Father

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

Presentational grey line


Best supporting actor

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah


Best director

Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg

Mank - David Fincher

Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland - Chloe Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell


Best original screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah - Will Berson, Shaka King, Will Berson, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas

Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal - Darius Marder, Abraham Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin


Best film editing

The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten


Best adapted screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven

Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani


Best original song

Fight For You - Judas and the Black Messiah (H.E.R., Dernst Emile II and Tiara Thomas)

Hear my Voice - The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite)

Husavik - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson)

Io Si (Seen) - The Life Ahead [La Vita Davanti a Se] (Diane Warren and Laura Pausini)

Speak Now - One Night in Miami... (Leslie Odom, Jr and Sam Ashworth)


0 comments